Use caution and good judgement when dropping the last 3 miles into the ranch in your four-wheel-drive vehicle. The final descent into Birch Creek is challenging, and one can often meet boat trailers looking to get out along a very narrow road. Follow Birch Creek Road for about 5.7 miles to the destination. Follow that for 12.2 miles to Birch Creek Road. Turn, then continue forward for 2.5 miles and then turn right on Blowout Reservoir Road. Follow it until the third intersection, which is with Lodge Ranch Road on the right. Follow it for 6.9 miles to a T-intersection with Cow Creek Road. Continue driving south, crossing into Oregon, for 36.4 miles. In 34 miles, turn right onto Highway 95 heading south instead of driving east toward Marsing. Follow Highway 95 south as it crosses the Snake River. The road’s final destination is the Lake Owyhee Reservoir and Lake Owyhee State Park.įrom I-84, take exit 3 in Idaho for US-95 toward Payette/Parma. Continue on along this road as it winds up into canyonlike country along the Owyhee River. In about 5.3 miles, turn left on Lake Owyhee Road. In about 12 miles, turn left onto Overstreet Road. The road curves north and becomes Highway 201. Turn left and continue for 5.2 miles until Highway 19, where you’ll turn left to head west. Continue for about 44.5 miles before hitting the T-intersection with Highway 55 in Idaho. The road’s final destination is the Lake Owyhee Reservoir and Lake Owyhee State Park, although fly-anglers will want to stop before then.įrom Jordan Valley, take Highway 95 north, weaving back into Idaho. Turn right onto Owyhee Avenue in 8 miles, and then turn left onto Owyhee Lake Road in 4 miles. Continue to Nyssa, then turn left onto Highway 201 south on Adrian Boulevard, following signs for Lake Owyhee. Park your vehicle.įrom I-84, take exit 374 for Highway 201 south. Finally after 11 miles, turn left for the final quarter mile to a dilapidated cow trough and your trailhead. Head another mile and keep left at another fork. Continue for another mile and turn left at another junction. Follow the McIntyre Springs Road straight, keeping the scenic Three Fingers Butte on your left until a junction at 5.25 miles. When you get to the next junction for McIntyre Springs Road, turn left and restart your odometer. Continue for another 7 miles, passing the turnoff for Leslie Gulch on your left. Take this road 8.5 miles to a junction at the Rockville School, where you will head left toward Succor Creek. Park your vehicle.įrom Jordan Valley, take Highway 95 north for 27 miles and turn left at the sign for Succor Creek. Take the first right to stay on Succor Creek Road, and then continue for 6.6 miles to McIntyre Springs Road. Turn right and follow it for 6.3 miles to Succor Creek Road. At this point it’s important to restart your odometer. Continue for 18.7 miles to McBride Creek Road. There, follow the signs and take Highway 95 south. The highway turns to the east and becomes Highway 19 into Homedale. Continue to Nyssa, turning left on Highway 201 south. This road is not good enough to be traveling after even a quarter inch of rain: Do not leave the road if this is the case.įrom I-84, take exit 374 for Highway 201 south. The road to the Painted Canyon Trailhead is best suited for four-wheel drive vehicles or vigilant Subaru drivers with clearance and wherewithal. To experience it, follow these directions to the start of the Painted Canyon Loop. The Honeycombs region of the Owyhee Canyonlands is best seen on foot.
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |
AuthorWrite something about yourself. No need to be fancy, just an overview. ArchivesCategories |